What is a Traverse Hearing in a Debt Collection Case?
[…] 4. The Court schedules a traverse hearing to determine whether service is proper. At a traverse hearing the burden is on the debt collector to call the process server as a witness and testify as to the service. The Court either decides at the hearing that service was improper as a matter of law and dismisses the Complaint without prejudice or, more likely, orders plaintiff to re-serve the Complaint properly. The Court might allow re-service of the Complaint right there in court.

Pursuant to New York General Business Law Section 89-cc, a process server is required keep a log including the details of the service.  The log must include:

“legible record of all service made by him as prescribed in this section. Such records shall be kept in chronological order in a bound, paginated volume. […]. The record to be maintained shall include the following information, where applicable: (a) the title of the action or a reasonable abbreviation thereof; (b) the name of the person served, if known; (c) the date and approximate time service was effected; (d) the address where service was effected; (e) the nature of the papers served; (f) the court in which the action has been commenced; (g) the index number of the action, if known; (h) if service is effectuated pursuant to subdivision four of section three hundred eight of the civil practice law and rules or subdivision one of section seven hundred thirty-five of the real property actions and proceedings law, a description of the color of the door to which the summons is affixed; (i) the process serving agency from whom the process served was received, if any; (j) type of service effected whether personal, substituted or conspicuous; (k) if service is effected pursuant to subdivision one, two or three of section three hundred eight of the civil practice law and rules, the record shall also include the description of the person served, including, but not limited to sex, color of skin, hair color, approximate age, height and weight and other identifying features; (l) if service is effected pursuant to subdivision four of section three hundred eight of the civil practice law and rules, the record shall also include the dates, addresses and time of attempted service pursuant to subdivision one, two or three of such section; (m) if the process server files an affidavit of service with the court, his record shall include the date of such filing.â€

At the traverse hearing the process server must have this log available and be able to testify about the details of the alleged service.